Privacy Policy

In this policy, BILLBY.COM PTY LTD (Billby) describes what personal information Billby collects on our site, how Billby uses it, and your options regarding information Billby may collect about you.



Last updated: May 23, 2018

Purpose

Billby respects your privacy and feels it is important for you to know how we handle the information we receive via our website at www.billby.com (the “Site”) and through our on-demand subscription management software, our support platform, mobile applications and tools and services offered on the Site and mobile application (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy explains our information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we use and share that information, and how you can opt-out of a use or correct or change that information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Billby’s Terms of Service (the “Terms”). All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms.

Scope

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that Billby collects and processes in the course of our business, including on the Site  and the Billby platform. This policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which Billby’s client has engaged us. This Privacy Policy is intended to meet requirements globally, including those in North America, Europe, APAC, and other jurisdictions.

Billby complies with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Privacy Framework as set forth by the OAIC regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. BILLBY.COM PTY LTD has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Management Framework. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Management Framework, the Privacy Management Framework shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Management Framework program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/privacy-management-framework.

This Policy applies to all of Billby’s operating divisions, subsidiaries, affiliates, and branches, including its affiliates certified under the Privacy Management Framework and any additional subsidiary, affiliate, or branch of Billby that we may subsequently form.

Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information Clients Provide

When you create an account, use the Services, respond to surveys, request services or information, or contact us directly, we may ask you to provide some or all of the following types of information:

Information Related to Data Collected for our Clients

Billby provides customer relationship management services to its clients, and collects and processes information under the direction of its clients. Billby has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We, as well as third parties that provide content, analytics, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services.

How Billby Uses the Information We Collect

We acquire, hold, use, and Process Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, including:

To Provide Services or Information Requested by Clients. Billby may use Personal Information to provide the Service, fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services.

How Billby Shares the Information We Collect

Billby does not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information about you, except as described in this Policy or as you explicitly consent to. We may share your information as described in this Privacy Policy:

Data Transfers

We may store all Personal Information we collect anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, in the United States, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers.

Data Retention

Billby will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How to Opt-Out

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

Children’s Personal Information

The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does Billby knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

Protection of Information

The security of your personal information and our clients’ information is important to us. Billby maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information, such as a credit card number, on our order forms and login credentials on our platform login page, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure due to the nature of the distributed network that is the Internet. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at team@billby.com.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Billby. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site using sign-in services from Google. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.

Accountability

In compliance with the Privacy Management Framework, Billby commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Management Framework policy should first contact Billby at the address listed at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Billby has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Management Framework complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and Swiss FDPICs are provided at no cost to you.

Billby is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). In certain circumstances, the Privacy Management Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described by the  Privacy Management Framework.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Billby may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at https://www.billby.com/privacy. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our client by email sent to the e-mail address on your account or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Business Transactions

Billby may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Billby, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Terms of Service

When you access and use the Service, you are subject and bound to the Billby Terms of Service.

United Kingdom
5 Percy Street
London W1T 1DG UK
Telephone 07919 337638

Australia
2/25 Malmsbury Street
Hawthorn Victoria 3122 AU
Telephone +61 3 9818 1147

© 2018 BILLBY.COM PTY LTD All rights reserved.

Billby is a registered trademark used under licensed by BILLBY.COM PTY LTD. Terms and conditions, features, support, pricing, and service options subject to change without notice.

Terms of UsePrivacy Policy